Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

Partnership in Missions

Philippians 1:3-5

Conference Keynote Speaker:
Rev. Russ Whitfield
Senior Pastor of Mosaic Church
Washington, D.C. 

REGISTER HERE

Schedule of Events

FRIDAY, MARCH 2nd

6:00 – 7:00 pm – Opening Worship Service (Sanctuary)
7:00 – 8:00 pm – Reception (Fellowship Hall) 


SATURDAY, MARCH 3rd 

7:30 am – Breakfast (Fellowship Hall – families eat together)
8:15 am – Devotions with Russ Whitfield (children’s class & nursery available)
9:00 am – Work Projects and Assisted Living Program 

Family and Children Mission Projects

Families with younger children (k4- 12 yrs) are invited participate in a program for residents at Brookdale Senior Living in Ridgeland led by Zack Owens. 

Immediately following the program, families will go next door to Pear Orchard church to assemble hygiene kits for Mission to North America Disaster Response and end the morning with organized play in the gym.

Adult Mission Project

Adults and kids 13+ are encouraged to serve by working at one of three houses we are currently renovating in the Broadmoor neighborhood.

All Broadmoor volunteers: Volunteer Waiver
Minors: Parental Release Form

5:00 – 6:00 pm – Chick-fil-a Dinner (Fellowship Hall – families eat together)
6:00 – 7:00 pm – “Responding to the Call vs. Reacting to a Crisis” (Adults)
                                   “Mission Experience” (Children) 


SUNDAY, MARCH 4th

8:00 am – Early Morning Worship Service
9:45 – 10:35 am – Sunday School Classes will hear from different missionaries

Fellowship Hall: “Partnering with Missions Around the World”

  • Kiki Adams (MTW/Thailand)
  • Chuck McArthur (Equipping Leaders International, Worldwide)

Room # 103: “Partners in Ministry to International Students Here at Home”

  • Bill and Crystal MacKenzie (International Guest House, Oxford, MS)
  • Sarah (International Student Ministry, Jackson, MS)

Room # 105: “Partners in Justice and Mercy Ministry”

  • Erin Kate Goode (Center for Pregnancy Choices, Jackson, MS)
  • Erin White (The Net Counseling Group, Jackson, MS)
  • Wy Plummer (MNA/African American Ministries)

Room # 106: “Reaching Children through Christian Education & School Partnerships”

  • DeSean Dyson (The Redeemer’s School, Jackson, MS)
  • Diane Johnston (Child Evangelism Fellowship, Jackson, MS)

Room # 2a: “Partners in Campus Ministry”

  • Chandra Crane (InterVarsity Christian Fellowship/MC Law School, Jackson, MS)
  • Cyril Chavis (Reformed Fellowship/Jackson State University, Jackson, MS)
  • Luke Bert (MNA/Sembeq Seminary, Quebec, Canada)

11:00 am – Late Morning Worship Service

REGISTER HERE

Click here for participating missionary bios

Details

Start:
March 2
End:
March 4
Event Category: